Sub-Q Survey of CRF Cats

06/24/01
Name:Sheila Kaufman My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 58 Initial creatinine: 3.4 Prognosis (days, weeks):n/a
Latest BUN: 45 Latest creatinine: 2.7 Time on Sub-Q's:2 years 1 month

Comments:
When Patrick was diagnosed with CRF in May of '99, the vet put him immediately on fluids. The vet tech showed me how to administer them, but I was very frightened and sure I was going to hurt my cat. However, I persevered because I realized that fluids would help him and they did. At diagnosis his BUN was 58 and his creatinine was 3.4. The next month his BUN had come down to 48 and his creatinine, to 2.2. His figures have stayed within normal range since that time. I gave 100 ml. every other day until just recently when the doctor felt that Patrick demonstrated a little dehydration, so I have been giving subqs daily (still 100 ml) for the last few months. You would not know that Patrick has any disease. He looks healthy and acts alert. Although I went through the "food search" phase of CRF right after diagnosis, he is now eating well and is maintaining his weight at approx. 10 lbs. He requires no meds as yet. I take him in for testing every three months. I strongly believe that Patrick would not have survived this long had I opted not to give subqs. I am convinced that fluids are an absolutely necessary component in the treatment of kidney failure in cats. By the way, Patrick has been a very trusting "patient" and always sits nicely for his treatment sessions, particularly since I give him a lot of kisses and sing to him throughout. Sometimes he even purrs!




11/11/00
Name: Chris Bevilacqua My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 56 Initial creatinine: 3.5 Prognosis (days, weeks): old vet- not too encouraging
Latest BUN: 58 Latest creatinine: 3.5 Time on Sub-Q's: 3 months

Comments:
I see a difference in my cat with the sub-qs. She lets me give them to her with very little resistance, and she knows how to resist! Her creatine was down to 41 after two weeks on sub-qs but has returned to its former place, despite a change in diet. She has also become hypo-thyroid, so we are still adjusting the thyroid medicine, which could impact her numbers.




10/29/00
Name: kim gold My URL: Visit Me
My Email: Email Me Prognosis (days, weeks): 7 months
Time on Sub-Q's: recieves as needed by dropper

Comments:
My kitty is four and a half years old, young for this disease. She has her good and bad days. When she is having a bad day, slow moving, not eating much, not wanting to be touched, and her breath may smell ammonia like, she is given IV fluids through a dr pper by mouth. She is back to herself within very little time. There may in the future be a time she will have to have the IV fluids through the skin, with it legal and accessible here in the U.S., that will not be a problem. Her vet has already set us up with the necessary equipment. Without this access, she may not be alive today due to the fact that the fluids she recieves are removed from an IV fluid bag and accessed with a syringe and needle. Without them her kidneys would completely back up and her s stem would be poisoned, shutting down, ending her life. She brings joy to our life, we hope we bring joy to her. We would go to any extent to help a loved one that had an ailment, therefore, although she may not be human, out of love we do the same for he . It's a shame that others that care enough and love their little animal friends are not given that at home option to do the same. There should be a way to note or register anyone with access so that if there were concern of abuse or neglect, that could b ridden of. These people want to help the pets they love. Please help them.



10/29/00
Name: Debbie (Duncan's mom) My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 52.6 (ref range 16-36_ Initial creatinine: 4.26 (ref range 0.8-2.4) Prognosis (days, weeks): none given
Latest BUN: 34 Latest creatinine: 2.8 Time on Sub-Q's: 2 years

Comments:
Duncan's kidney values increased a few months after he had radioactive iodine treatment for hyperthyroid. Twice daily fluids brought his BUN level down into the 20s and his creatinine into the 3s. Once the numbers seemed stable, the vet we were using at the time suggested we try stopping the fluids altogether. This worked for abour 3-4 months, and although Duncan's kidney values did not worsen over this time, he began to develop appetite problems. We resumed fluids, but we're doing them only once every three days. This has worked well for 1 1/2 years. Duncan's values have stayed relatively stable the entire time, and most important, he has been happy and enjoying his life!



10/29/00
Name: Rad Hunt and Purr Box My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 159 Initial creatinine: 12.9 Prognosis (days, weeks): Days, to a few weeks.
Latest BUN: 39 Latest creatinine: 2.3 Time on Sub-Q's: 11 Months

Comments:
Purr Box was diagnosed with severe kidney failure in mid September, 1999. Bun and Creatinine levels were brought to near normal ranges after several days of IV fluids and she was sent home with only the recommendation being that of changing her diet. Pu r Box was back on IV fluids a little more than a month later because during that time her numbers had climbed as high as they were at diagnosis. After learning from the CRF list that subQ fluid administration was a common and effective method of helping control the numbers I insisted that, unless there was strong indication that Purr Box's health would be endangered, our veterinarian instruct us o how to administer subQ fluids and assist us in obtaining the supplies. Purr Box is now 13 months post diagnosis, receives 100 mL of subQ Lactated Ringers every other night and remains active, playful and affectionate.



10/29/00
Name: Catherine C. (Nerdlet) My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: don't remember Initial creatinine: don't remember Prognosis (days, weeks): none given
Latest BUN: 24 Latest creatinine: 1.8 Time on Sub-Q's: 2 1/2 years

Comments:
When Nerdlet was first dxed at age 13 l/2, the vet didn't explain anything about what was happening or what the problem was re: his kidneys. She just told me to change his food to K/D and to give subQs once a week (we had already been through a brief per od of subQs for another cat who died from IBD so she knew I knew how to administer them and how to check for dehydration). A few months later, he was dxed with hyperT and tachcardia and was put on tapazole and propranolol for them, which brought his thyr id numbers back to normal range. We continued the infrequent subQs but slowly increased to 3 times a week based on his level of dehydration. I still didn't understand that he had a kidney problem and that it had a name and the whole disease process as t e vet didn't discuss and I was focusing on the hyperT, which is something I did know about. Jan. 2000 Nerdlet had a crisis, started vomiting daily the foam vomit. Now that I had a computer I did research and found out that he had CRF -- which was mild b the numbers but he was prone to more dehydration than the numbers indicated. I upped the subQs to daily and the vomiting immmediately ceased. I soon learned about Pepcid for his stomach acids, but it was the amount and frequency of the fluids that dete mined how well he felt. He never minded the subQs nor the needle sticks and purred throughout the procedure and we continued them daily. After a clean bill of health on May 22, 2000, he soon developed a cough that turned out to be non-heart related pleu al effusions (i.e. the subQs weren't affecting the effusions). It was pretty much downhill from there, the reasons for the effusions were never found but a specialist discoverd that while he had normal T4 levels since dx and tapazole, the reason for his ontinued symptoms of hyperT, namely continued weight loss that the vet ignored no matter how I tried to get help for him with this -- when they finally did a T4ED (also called a Free T4) it was twice normal so his hyperT was NOT being treated properly and I believe that is what killed him, causing organ shut down. However, his kidney numbers remained in the normal range after we added subQs to his regimen and stayed normal until his death from other causes. They added greatly to his quality of life. You could just see him dragging a bit and then after subQs, get all perky again. We did 100 mls of Ringers per session, sometimes going up to 150 mls if he appeared more dehydrated, more nauseaous or more "draggy". Nerdlet died Aug. 27, 2000, 16 days after is 16th birthday from non-CRF causes. He was the last of a litter of 4 and the other 3 didn't have CRF, FYI, but died from other causes before him.



10/29/00
Name: Linda Fischbach My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 115 Initial creatinine: 4.5 Prognosis (days, weeks): could be a long time
Latest BUN: not known Latest creatinine: not known Time on Sub-Q's: 4 months, 200 ml daily

Comments:
For the first 2 months after diagnosis Snowball wasn't on regular Sub-qs. Several times when he was mopey and not eating we rushed him to the vet for Sub-qs; by the time we got home he was lively and ready to eat. Still he progressively got worse, and we were about to PTS. Then we started daily Sub-qs. He felt much better, ate well and was active for 4 months. We had our cat back. His numbers were much better too. The Sub-qs only too about 10 minutes a day, and he generally tolerated them well. Then we discovered multiple kidney stones, one of which had moved into his ureter and blocked his one working kidney. Our vet said removal of the stone was very risky microsurgery performed only at a vet school. His numbers were way high, he was very eak, so with great sadness we had him PTS. However I think he would still be here, 8 months later, if he hadn't had the stones.



10/28/00
Name: Susan Bench My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: >180 Initial creatinine: 13.29 Prognosis (days, weeks): 3 to 4 months
Latest BUN: 95.6 Latest creatinine: 11.29 Time on Sub-Q's: 3 weeks

Comments:
I believe sub-q's have helped my kitty Teddy so much. I call them "magic kitty go-juice." We do 100 ml twice daily, morning & evening. We tried reducing this to once a day, and she went back to the way she was before treatment--feeling lousy and very g ouchy. Twice a day makes her behave like the sweetest kitty in the world. I highly recommend sub-q's. They have made all the difference for Teddy.



10/28/00
Name: Shelley Ivey My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 223 Initial creatinine: 7.4 Latest BUN: 82
Latest creatinine: 6.8 Time on Sub-Q's: almost 1 year

Comments:
It is a one year anniversary for Zena today 10-28-00 when she was diagnosed and very sick. Although she has had some rough times at the beginning, most of the time she is doing very well and has a good quality of life.



10/28/00
Name: Julia Ecklar My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 148 Initial creatinine: 12.1 Prognosis (days, weeks): Indefinite
Latest BUN: 88 Latest creatinine: 1.6 Time on Sub-Q's: 5 weeks

Comments:
This is my second CRF cat; the first lived for 6 months, initially receiving sub-Qs only every other day. In general, I've been pleased with how well good hydration helps to control the cat's numbers (in addition to appropriate diet). If nothing else, I can see a distinct improvement in the cat's behavior, appetite, and comfort level on the days when he gets sub-Qs, especially in comparison to the days when, for some reason, he doesn't get them when he should.



10/28/00
Name: Gin W. My URL: Visit Me My Email: Email Me
Initial BUN: 86 (4/22/00) Initial creatinine: 11 (4/22/00) Prognosis (days, weeks): weeks to months
Latest BUN: 71 (9/19/00) Latest creatinine: 6.2 (9/19/00) Time on Sub-Q's: 6 months

Comments:
Jake has been on daily sub-q's of 200cc since diagnosis. His diet is mainly KD dry. For 'treats,' I occasionally give him anything on Noreen's CRF diet list that contains less than 1% Phosphorus content. Two weeks after taking him home, his CREAT dropped o 4.6 and the vet suggested every other day of fluids instead. It shot back up to 5.1, so we have been giving him fluids daily. He is definitely 'livelier' right after his sub-q's, and despite some down days in the beginning, he has been fairly stable (i. ., playing, jumping over the fence, etc.). His daily sub-q's is definitely a life-saver.




View Additional Survey Entries